Endorsements

The Alameda County Democratic Party have endorsed the following candidates and measures. These are the only official Democratic Party local endorsements in Alameda County and have been made under authority granted to the local Democratic Party by the California Democratic Party.

Find your polling place here.
Please send endorsement inquiries to info@acdems.org.

Special Election Senate District 7 - March 17, 2015
State Senate Dist. 7 – Hon. Susan Bonilla
General Election - November 4, 2014
U.S. Congress Dist. 13 – Hon. Barbara Lee
U.S. Congress Dist. 15 – Hon. Eric Swalwell
U.S. Congress Dist. 17 – Hon. Mike Honda

Governor – Hon. Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown
Lt. Governor – Hon. Gavin Newsom
Secretary of State – Hon. Alex Padilla
Controller – Hon. Betty Yee
Attorney General – Hon. Kamala Harris
State Treasurer – Hon. John Chiang
Insurance Commissioner – Hon. Dave Jones
State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Hon. Tom Torlakson
Board of Equalization Dist. 2 – Hon. Fiona Ma

State Senate Dist. 10 – Hon. Bob Wieckowski
State Assembly Dist. 15 – Elizabeth Echols
State Assembly Dist. 16 – Hon. Tim Sbranti
State Assembly Dist. 18 – Hon. Rob Bonta
State Assembly Dist. 20 – Hon. Bill Quirk
State Assembly Dist. 25 – Hon. Kansen Chu

Alameda County Superintendent of Schools – Karen Monroe

Alameda Mayor – Hon. Marie L. Gilmore
Alameda Councilmember – Hon. Stewart Chen, Jim Oddie
Berkeley Auditor – Hon. Ann-Marie Hogan
Berkeley Councilmember – District 4, Hon. Jesse Arreguin; District 8, Lori Droste
Berkeley Rent Stab. Bd. Comm. – James Chang, Paola Laverde-Levine
Dublin Mayor – Kasie Hildenbrand
Dublin Councilmember – Hon. Don Biddle, Hon. Abe Gupta
Emeryville Councilmember – Scott Donahue, Dianne Martinez
Fremont Councilmember – Hon. Raj Salwan, David Bonaccorsi
Livermore Mayor – Hon. John Marchand
Newark Mayor – Hon. Alan Nagy
Newark Councilmember – Mike Bucci, Francisco Preciado
Oakland Auditor – Brenda Roberts
Oakland Councilmember – District 2, Hon. Abel Guillen; District 4, Hon. Anne Campbell Washington
Pleasanton Councilmember – Olivia Sanwong
San Leandro Mayor – Hon. Pauline Russo Cutter
San Leandro Councilmember – District 3, Victor Aguilar; District 5, Hon. Corina Lopez
Union City Councilmember – Hon. Emily Duncan, Hon. Pat D. Gacoscos, Kashmir Singh Shahi

Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 2, Hon. Isobel F. Dvorsky
Ohlone CCD Trustee – Area 1, Hon. Vivien Larsen; Area 2, Janet Giovannini-Hill; Area 2 (short term), Hon. Ishan Shah
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 3, Hon. Linda L. Handy; Area 5, Hon. William Riley

Alameda USD Director – Hon. Michael McMahon, Solana Henneberry
Berkeley USD Director – Hon. Joshua Daniels, Hon. Karen Hemphill, Hon. Julie Sinai
Castro Valley USD Director – Hon. Janice Friesen, Hon. Gary Howard
Dublin USD Director – Hon. Megan Rouse
Emery USD Director – Hon. John Affeldt, Hon. Miguel Dwin, Hon. Christian Patz
Fremont USD Director – Dax Choksi, Moina Shaiq
Hayward USD Director – Hon. Lisa G. Brunner, Hon. William L. McGee
New Haven USD Director – Hon. Sarabjit Kaur Cheema, Lance Nishihira
Newark USD Director – Hon. Nancy Thomas, Christopher Wecks
Oakland USD Director – District 2, Aimee Eng; District. 4, Karl Debro; District 6, Shanthi Gonzales
Pleasanton USD Director – Hon. Jeff Bowser, Hon. Joan Laursen
San Leandro USD Director – District 2, Lance James; District 4 – Leo Sheridan; At-Large (short term), Evelyn Gonzalez
San Lorenzo USD Director – Janet Zamudio, Steven Kirk

A.C. Transit District Director – Ward 3, Hon. Elsa Ortiz; Ward 4, Hon. Mark Williams; Ward 5, Kewal Singh
Alameda County Water District Director – Hon. Paul Sethy
BART Director – District 4, Hon. Lena Tam
Castro Valley San District Director – John Maher
City of Alameda Healthcare District Director – Hon. Tracy Jensen, Jim Meyers
East Bay MUD Director – Ward 3, Marguerite Young; Ward 4, Hon. Andy Katz
East Bay Reg. Park District Director – Ward 3, Hon. Dennis Waespi; Ward 5, Hon. Ayn Wieskamp
Hayward Area Recreation & Park District Director – Hon. Paul Hodges, Jr.
Oro Loma Sanitary District Director – Shelia Young
Proposition 1 YES
Proposition 2 YES
Proposition 45 YES
Proposition 46 (Neutral)
Proposition 47 YES
Proposition 48 YES

Measure I Alameda USD School Renovation & Construction Bond YES
Measure LL Albany USD Temporary Parcel Tax for Education YES
Measure K Emery USD Education Parcel Tax Renewal YES
Measure L Hayward USD School Modernization & Renovation Bond YES
Measure M New Haven USD School Facilities Bond YES
Measure N Oakland USD Temporary Parcel Tax for Education YES
Measure BB Alameda County Transportation Sales Tax YES
Measure D City of Berkeley Sugary Drinks Tax YES
Measure F City of Berkeley Community Parks Tax Amendment YES
Measure O City of Berkeley Conform City Charter to Elections Code YES
Measure P City of Berkeley Constitution Amendment Advisory Measure YES
Measure Q City of Berkeley Part-Time Work Advisory Measure YES
Measure R City of Berkeley Downtown Plan Amendments NO
Measure S City of Berkeley City Council District Boundaries YES
Measure T City of Dublin Doolan Canyon Annexation NO
Measure U City of Emeryville Adopt City Charter YES
Measure V City of Emeryville Real Property Transfer Tax YES
Measure W City of Livermore Restrict Mayor & Council Compensation YES
Measure X City of Livermore Restrict Mayor & Council Health Benefits YES
Measure Y City of Newark Extend & Reduce Rate of Utility Users Tax YES
Measure Z City of Oakland Extend Public Safety Parking & Parcel Tax YES
Measure CC City of Oakland Public Ethics Comm. Charter Amendment YES
Measure DD City of Oakland Redistricting Comm. Charter Amendment YES
Measure EE City of Oakland Retirement System Charter Amendment YES
Measure FF City of Oakland Establish Minimum Wage YES
Measure GG City of Piedmont Election Date Charter Amendment YES
Measure HH City of San Leandro Extend Local Services Sales Tax YES
Measure II City of San Leandro Vice Mayor Election Charter Amendment YES
Measure JJ City of Union City Extend Essential Services Sales Tax YES
Measure KK City of Union City Hillside & General Plan Amendments YES


Primary Election - June 3, 2014
U.S. Congress Dist. 13 – Hon. Barbara Lee
U.S. Congress Dist. 15 – Hon. Eric Swalwell
U.S. Congress Dist. 17 – Hon. Mike Honda

Governor – Hon. Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown
Lt. Governor – Hon. Gavin Newsom
Attorney General – Hon. Kamala Harris
State Treasurer – Hon. John Chiang
Insurance Commissioner – Hon. Dave Jones
State Superintendent of Public Instruction – Hon. Tom Torlakson
Board of Equalization Dist. 2 – Hon. Fiona Ma

State Senate Dist. 10 – Hon. Bob Wieckowski
State Assembly Dist. 15 – Elizabeth Echols
State Assembly Dist. 16 – Hon. Tim Sbranti
State Assembly Dist. 18 – Hon. Rob Bonta
State Assembly Dist. 20 – Hon. Bill Quirk

Alameda County Supervisor Dist. 2 – Hon. Richard Valle
Alameda County Supervisor Dist. 3 – Hon. Wilma Chan
Alameda County Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder – Steve Manning
Alameda County District Attorney – Hon. Nancy O’Malley
Alameda County Treasurer/Tax Collector – Hon. Donald White
Alameda County Board of Education Trustee Dist. 4 – Hon. Aisha Knowles
Hayward City Council – Ryan “Rocky” Fernandez, Sara Lamnin
Zone 7 Water District Director – Hon. Sarah Palmer, Matt Morrison
Union Sanitary District Director Ward 3 – Hon. Jennifer Toy

Proposition 41 Veterans Housing Bond – VOTE YES
Proposition 42 Open Meetings – VOTE YES
Measure AA Alameda County Healthcare Services Tax – VOTE YES
Measure C City of Hayward Temporary Half-Cent Sales Tax – VOTE YES
Measure E Fremont USD Bond Measure – VOTE YES
Measure G Livermore Valley JUSD Parcel Tax Extension – VOTE YES
Measure H Piedmont USD Safety and Repair Bond Measure – VOTE YES


General Election - November 6, 2012
President
 – Barack Obama

US Senate – 
Dianne Feinstein
Congress
 – CD13 Barbara Lee; 
CD15 Pete Stark
; CD17 Mike Honda

State Senate
 – SD07 Mark DeSaulnier
; SD09 Loni Hancock
State Assembly – 
AD15 Nancy Skinner; 
AD16 Joan Buchanan; 
AD18 Rob Bonta; 
AD20 Bill Quirk; AD25 Bob Wieckowski

Supervisor, Dist. 2 (short term) – Hon. Richard Valle

Alameda Councilmember – Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft, Jeff Cambra

Albany Councilmember – Hon. Peggy Thomsen, Peter Maass, Nick Pilch

Albany Treasurer – Hon. Kim Denton

Berkeley Mayor – Hon. Tom Bates

Berkeley Councilmember – Dist. 2, Hon. Darryl Moore; Dist. 3, Hon. Max Anderson; Dist. 5,
Hon. Laurie Capitelli; Dist. 6, Hon. Susan Wengraf

Berkeley Rent Stab. Bd. Comm. – Hon. Asa Dodsworth, Hon. Igor Tregub, Alejandro
 Soto–Vigil

Dublin Mayor – Hon. Tim Sbranti

Fremont Mayor – Hon. Bill Harrison

Fremont Councilmember – Hon. Suzanne Chan, Vinnie Bacon

Oakland City Attorney – Hon. Barbara Parker

Oakland Councilmember– At-large, Hon. Rebecca Kaplan; Dist. 1, Daniel Kalb; Dist. 5,
 Mario Juarez; Dist. 7, Hon. Larry Reid

Pleasanton Mayor – Hon. Cheryl Cook-Kallio

Pleasanton Councilmember – Erlene DeMarcus

San Leandro Councilmember – Dist. 2, Hon. Ursula Reed; Dist. 6, Hon. Jim Prola

Union City Councilmember – Hon. Jim Navarro

Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 1, Hon. Marshall Mitzman; Area 3, Hon. Arnulfo 
Cedillo; Area 5, Hon. Carlo Vecchiarelli; Area 7, Hon. Barbara Mertes

Ohlone CCD Trustee – Area 1 (short term), Hon. Vivien Larsen

Ohlone CCD Trustee Area 2 – Hon. Greg Bonaccorsi, Hon. Teresa Cox, Kevin Bristow

Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 1, Hon. Bill Withrow; Area 2, Meredith Brown; Area 4, Hon. 
Nicky Gonzales Yuen; Area 6, Hon. Cy Gulassa

Alameda USD Director – Hon. Patricia Spencer, Barbara Kahn

Albany USD Director – Hon. Patricia Low, Hon. Ron Rosenbaum-more
Berkeley USD Director – Hon. Beatriz Levya-Cutler, Judy Appel
Castro Valley USD Director – Hon. John Barbieri, Hon. Jo A. S. Loss, Charmaine Banther

Dublin USD Director – Hon. Amy Miller

Fremont USD Director – Desrie Campbell, Hon. Ann Crosbie, Reshma Karipineni

Hayward USD Director – Sara Lamnin, John Taylor, Annette Walker

Livermore Valley Joint USD Director – Thomas McLaughlin

New Haven USD Director – Hon. Michael Ritchie

Newark USD Director – Hon. Jan Crocker, Hon. Ray Rodriguez

Oakland USD Director – Dist. 1, Hon. Jody London; Dist. 3, Richard Fuentes; Dist. 5, Mike 
Hutchinson; Dist. 7, Hon. Alice Spearman

San Leandro USD Director – At-large, Jason Toro; Dist. 1, Corina Lopez; Dist. 3, Vince
 Rosato; Dist. 5, Hon. Diana Prola

San Lorenzo USD Director – Penny Peck, Syed “Tony” Shah


A.C. Transit Director – At-large, Hon. H. E. Christian Peeples; Ward 1, Hon. Joe L. Wallace;
 Ward 2, Hon. Greg Harper

Alameda County Water District Director – Hon. Marty Koller
BART Director – Dist. 3, Rebecca Saltzman; Dist. 5, Hon. John McPartland; Dist. 7, Maria
 Alegria
Castro Valley Sanitary District Director – Hon. Daniel M. Akagi, Hon. Timothy McGowan,
 Hon. David Sadoff

City of Alameda Health District Director – Hon. Jordan Battani, Hon. J. Michael McCormick

East Bay MUD Director – Ward 5, Hon. Doug Linney; Ward 6, Hon. William B. Patterson

East Bay Regional Park District Director – Ward 1, Hon. Whitney Dotson; Ward 2, Hon. John
Sutter; Ward 4, Hon. Doug Siden

Eden Township Healthcare District Director – Vinod Sawhney

Hayward Area Recreation & Park District Director – Hon. Louis M. Andrade, Hon. Minane
Jameson, Hon. Dennis Waespi

Livermore Area Recreation & Park District Director – Hon. Beth Wilson
Oro Loma Sanitary District Director – Shelia Young

Washington Township Health District Director – Hon. Pat Danielson

Yes on Proposition 30 -Protects funding for schools and local public safety
No on Proposition 31 – Locks California into permanent underfunding of education, health, and other vital services
No on Proposition 32
 – Creates special exemptions for billionaires and Super PACs allowing them to buy elections
No on Proposition 33 – 
Auto insurance rate hike
Yes on Proposition 34 – 
Repeals death penalty and replaces with life without parole
Yes on Proposition 35 – 
Increases penalties for human trafficking
Yes on Proposition 36
 – Reforms “Three Strikes” law
Yes on Proposition 37 – 
Labeling of genetically engineered foods
No on Proposition 38 – 
Munger initiative
Yes on Proposition 39 – 
Adjusts taxes for multi-state corporations to fund clean energy programs
Yes on Proposition 40 – 
Referendum on State Senate district boundaries

Measure A1: Alameda County Oakland Zoo Parcel Tax YES
Measure B1: Alameda County Transportation Sales Tax YES
Measure D: City of Alameda Parks Charter Amendment YES
Measure F: City of Albany Temporary Half-Cent Sales Tax YES
Measure I: Chabot-Las Positas CCD Temporary Parcel Tax for Education YES
Measure J: Oakland USD School Facilities Bond YES
Measure K: Ohlone CCD Elect Board by Trustee Area YES
Measure L: San Leandro USD Temporary Parcel Tax for Education YES
Measure M: City of Berkeley Street & Water Quality Improvement Bond YES
Measure N: City of Berkeley City Pools Master Plan Bond YES
Measure O: City of Berkeley Pools Operation/Maintenance Parcel Tax YES
Measure P: City of Berkeley Expenditure of Approved Tax Revenues YES
Measure Q: City of Berkeley Update Utility Users Tax YES
Measure R: City of Berkeley Council Redistricting Charter Amendment YES
Measure S: City of Berkeley “Civil Sidewalks” Ordinance (No position)
Measure T: City of Berkeley West Berkeley Zoning Amendments YES
Measure U: City of Berkeley “Sunshine” Ordinance NO
Measure V: City of Berkeley “FACTS” Ordinance NO
Measure W: City of Livermore Change City Council Election Dates YES
Measure X: City of Livermore Change City Council Election Dates – Alt. YES
Measure Y: City of Piedmont Extend Current Parcel Tax YES
Measure Z: Washington Twp. HCD Facilities Expansion and Upgrade Bond YES


Primary Election - June 5, 2012
US Senate – Dianne Feinstein

State Assembly – AD15 Nancy Skinner; AD16 Joan Buchanan
AD20 Bill Quirk; AD25 Bob Wieckowski
State Senate – SD07 Mark DeSaulnier; SD09 Loni Hancock

Congress – CD13 Barbara Lee; CD15 Pete Stark; CD17 Mike Honda

Alameda County Supervisor – District 1 Hon. Scott Haggerty; District 4 Hon. Nate Miley; District 5 Hon. Keith Carson

Alameda County Board of Education Trustee – District 2 Hon. Marlon McWilson; District 3 Hon. Ken Berrick; District 4 Aisha Knowles; District 5 Hon. Fred Sims; District 6 Hon. Eileen McDonald

Superior Court Judge, Seat 20 – Tara Flanagan

Hayward City Council – Hon. Barbara Halliday; Hon. Olden Henson; Hon. Francisco Zermeño; Al Mendall

Flood Control Zone 7 Director – Angela Ramirez Holmes
Union Sanitary Dist. Director – Ward 1 Hon. Manny Fernandez

Yes on Proposition 28 – Legislative Term Limits
Yes on Proposition 29 – Cigarette Tax for Cancer Research

Measure B (Peralta CCD – Affordable College Education Parcel Tax) – YES
Measure C (Alameda – Library, Recreation and Public Safety Local Sales Tax) – YES
Measure E (Dublin USD – Quality Education Bond) – YES
Measure G (Hayward USD – Protect Critical Programs Parcel Tax) – YES
Measure H (New Haven USD – High Quality Local Education Parcel Tax) – YES


General Election - November 2, 2010
Measure F, Alameda County Vehicle License Fee: YES
Measure G, Ohlone CCD Bonds: YES
Measure H, Berkeley USD Special Extension Tax: YES
Measure I, Berkeley USD Bonds: YES
Measure J, Emeryville USD Bonds: YES
Measure K, Fremont USD Parcel Tax: YES
Measure L, Oakland USD Parcel Tax: YES
Measure M, San Leandro USD Bonds: YES
Measure N, City of Albany Charter Amendment (City Attorney): YES
Measure O, City of Albany Utility Users? Tax Amendment: YES
Measure P, City of Albany Paramedic Special Tax Amendment: YES
Measure Q, City of Albany Cannabis Business License Tax: YES
Measure R, City of Berkeley Downtown Plan: YES
Measure S, City of Berkeley Medical Cannabis Business Tax: YES
Measure T, City of Berkeley Medical Cannabis Collectives Ordinance: YES
Measure U, City of Newark Utility Users Tax: YES
Measure V, City of Oakland Medical Cannabis Business Tax Rate: YES
Measure W, City of Oakland Telephone Tax: YES
Measure X, City of Oakland Parcel Tax: No Position
Measure Z, City of San Leandro Sales Tax: YES
Measure AA, City of Union City Sales Tax: YES
Measure BB, City of Oakland Measure Y Amendments: No Position

Primary Election - June 8, 2010
Governor – Jerry Brown
Treasurer – Bill Lockyer
Secretary of State – Debra Bowen
Controller – John Chiang
Insurance Commissioner – Dave Jones
State Board of Equalization – Betty Yee

Alameda County Supervisor – District 2: Nadia Lockyer; District 3: Wilma Chan
Alameda County Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder – Hon. Patrick O’Connell
Alameda County District Attorney – Nancy O’Malley
Alameda County Treasurer/Tax Collector – Hon. Donald White
Alameda County Superintendent of Schools – Hon. Sheila Jordan
Hayward Mayor – Hon. Michael Sweeney
Hayward City Council – Sara Lamnin

Flood Control Zone 7 Director – Hon. Sarah Palmer
Union Sanitary District Director – Seat 5: Hon. Jennifer Toy


General Election - November 3, 2009
Alameda County Supervisor, District 2 – Nadia Lockyer
Alameda County Supervisor, District 3 – Wilma Chan
Alameda County Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder – Hon. Patrick O’Connell
Alameda County District Attorney – Nancy O’Malley
Alameda County Treasurer/Tax Collector – Hon. Donald White
Alameda County Superintendent of Schools – Hon. Sheila Jordan

General Election - November 4, 2008
Alameda County Superior Court Judge, Seat 9 – Dennis Hayashi

Alameda City Council – Hon. Tracy Jensen
Albany City Council – Hon. Robert Lieber, Leo Panian, Ellen Toomey
Albany Treasurer – Hon. Kim Denton
Berkeley Mayor – Hon. Tom Bates
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 2 – Hon. Darryl Moore
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 3 – Hon. Max Anderson
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 4 – Terry S. Doran
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 5 – Hon. Laurie Capitelli
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 6 – Susan Wengraf
Berkeley Rent Stab. Bd. Comm. – Nicole Drake, Judy Shelton, Igor Tregub
Dublin Mayor – Hon. Tim Sbranti
Dublin City Council – Hon. Kasie Hildenbrand
Fremont Mayor – Hon. Bob Wasserman
Fremont City Council – Hon. Bob Wieckowksi, Hon. Trisha Tahmasbi
Oakland City Council – At-large – Hon. Rebecca Kaplan
Pleasanton Mayor – Hon. Jennifer Hosterman
San Leandro City Council – District 2 – Hon. Linda Perry
Union City Mayor – Hon. Mark Green
Union City City Council – Hon. Jim Navarro

Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 3 – Hon. Arnulfo Cedillo
Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 5 – Hon. Carlo Vecchiarelli
Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 7 – Hon. Barbara Mertes
Ohlone CCD Trustee – Seat 4 – Teresa Cox
Ohlone CCD Trustee – Seat 6 – Greg Bonaccorsi
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 1 – Hon. Bill Withrow
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 2 – Marlon McWilson
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 4 – Hon. Nicky Gonzales Yuen
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 6 – Hon. Cy Gulassa

Alameda USD Director – Hon. David Forbes, Hon. Janet Gibson, Ron Mooney
Albany USD Director – Ron Rosenbaum, Patricia Low
Berkeley USD Director – Beatriz Levya-Cutler
Castro Valley USD Director – Hon. John Barbieri, Hon. Jo A. S. Loss
Dublin USD Director – Hon. John B. Ledahl
Fremont USD Director – Desrie Campbell, Bryan Gebhardt, Ann Crosbie
Hayward USD Director – Hon. Sarah Gonzales, Rick Bartholomew, Dianne McDermott
Hayward USD Director (short term) – James Farley
New Haven USD Director – Hon. Kevin Harper, Karen Yifru
Newark USD Director – Hon. Jan Crocker, Hon. Ray Rodriguez, Hon. Janice Schaefer
Pleasanton USD Director – Jamie Hintzke
San Leandro USD Director At-large – Morgan Mack-Rose
San Leandro USD Director Dist. 5 – Diana Prola
San Lorenzo USD Director – Hon. Helen Foster

A.C. Transit Director – At-large – Hon. Chris Peeples
A.C. Transit Director – Ward 1 – Hon. Joe L. Wallace
A.C. Transit Director – Ward 2 – Hon. Greg Harper
Alameda County Water Dist Director – Hon. John Weed, Hon. Marty Koller
BART Director – Dist. 5 – Linda Sailors
BART Director – Dist. 7 – Hon. Lynette Sweet
Castro Valley Sanitary Dist. Director – Hon. Dennis Waespi, Hon. Timothy McGowan, Hon. Daniel M. Akagi
City of Alameda Healthcare Dist. Director – Hon. Jordan Battani
City of Alameda Healthcare Dist. Director (short term) – Hon. Rob Bonta
Dublin San Ramon CSD Director – Hon. Dwight L. Howard, Hon. Daniel J. Scannell, Hon. Rich Halket
East Bay MUD Director – Ward – Hon. Doug Linney
East Bay MUD Director – Ward 6 – Hon. William B. Patterson
East Bay Reg. Park Dist Director – Ward 2 – Hon. John Sutter
East Bay Reg. Park Dist Director – Ward 4 – Hon. Doug Siden
Eden Township Healthcare Dist Director – Vinod Sawhney
Hayward Area Rec & Park Dist Director – Hon. Dennis Waespi
Livermore Rec & Park Dist Director – Hon. Beth Wilson
Washington Township Healthcare Dist Director – Hon. Pat Danielson, Ravinder Johal


Presidential Primary Election - February 5, 2008
While the Democratic Party, including its state and local party organizations, does not endorse candidates for President in state primaries or caucuses, the California Democratic Party and the Alameda County Democratic Party took positions on the measures appearing on the February 5, 2008 Presidential Primary ballot.

Proposition 91 – Transportation Funding NO
Proposition 92 – Community Colleges YES
Proposition 93 – Term Limits Reform YES
Proposition 94 – Indian Gaming NO
Proposition 95 – Indian Gaming NO
Proposition 96 – Indian Gaming NO
Proposition 97 – Indian Gaming NO
Measure A – Alameda County Hospital Tax Ordinance NO
Measure B – Alameda County Hospital Tax Initiative NO
The Alameda County Democratic Party values the work of Children’s Hospital and we want the Hospital to remain in Alameda County, both for the important service it provides and for the jobs it creates. Unfortunately, the Board of Directors of Children’s Hospital has proposed a plan for funding its seismic retrofit, contained in both Measures A and B, that is fundamentally flawed. Ultimately, these measures set one institution ahead of all the others also providing vital medical care to children in Alameda County. In doing so, these measures also set this one private institution ahead of all the County operated hospitals that critically need to draw on the public borrowing authority to fund their own seismic upgrades. We believe that Children’s Hospital must find a better solution to finance its needed improvements.
Measure E – City of Albany Fire Station Bond YES
Measure G – City of Albany Fire Station Bond YES


General Election - November 7, 2006
Alameda County Superior Court Judge, Seat 21 – Hon. Dennis Hayashi

Alameda Mayor – Hon. Beverly Johnson
Alameda Councilmember – Hon. Frank Matarrese, Hon. Lena Tam
Alameda USD Director – Hon. Tracy Jensen, Hon. Michael McMahon
Albany Councilmember – Marge Atkinson, Joanne Wile
Albany City Attorney – Hon. Robert Zweben
Albany USD Director – Hon. Miriam Walden, Jamie Calloway
Berkeley Mayor – Hon. Tom Bates
Berkeley Auditor – Hon. Ann-Marie Hogan
Berkeley Councilmember- District 1: Hon. Linda Maio; District 4: Raudel Wilson; District 7: Hon. Kriss Worthington; District 8, Jason Overman
Berkeley USD Director – Hon. Shirley Issel, Hon. Nancy Riddle, Karen Hemphill
Dublin Councilmember – Tim Sbranti, Kate Ann Scholz
Dublin USD Director – Jennifer Henry
Fremont Councilmember – Hon. Anu Natarajan, Bill Harrison
Fremont USD Director – Hon. Larry Sweeney, Lara M. York
New Haven USD Director – Philip Crosby, Atul Mitra
Newark USD Director – Hon. Charles Mensinger, Hon. Nancy Thomas
Oakland Auditor – Courtney Ruby
Oakland City Council District. 2, Hon. Pat Kernighan
Pleasanton Mayor – Hon. Jennifer Hosterman
Pleasanton Councilmember – Cheryl Cook-Kallio
San Leandro Mayor – Hon. Tony Santos
San Leandro USD Director – District 2: Hon. Pauline Russo Cutter; District 4: Mike Katz; District 6: Hon. Lisa Hague
San Lorenzo USD Director – Hon. Isabel Polvorosa, Hon. Helen Randall
Union City Councilmember – Hon. Carol Dutra-Vernaci, Hon. Manuel Fernandez, Hon. Richard Valle

Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 2: Hon. Isobel F. Dvorsky; Area 6: Hon. Hal Gin
Fremont/Newark CCD Trustee -Seat 1: Hon. Bill McMillin; Seat 2: Janet Giovannini-Hill; Seat 7: Richard Watters
Peralta CCD Trustee – District 3: Hon. Linda L. Handy; District 5: Hon. William Riley

A.C. Transit Director – Ward 3: Elsa Ortiz; Ward 4: Rocky Fernandez; Ward 5: Hon. Joe Bischofberger
Alameda County Water Disrict Director – Hon. Arthur Lampert, Askok Bhatt
BART Director – District 4: Hon. Carole Ward Allen; District 6: Hon. Thomas Blalock
Castro Valley Sanitary District Director – Hon. Harry Francis, Hon. Ralph Johnson
City of Alameda Health Care District Director – Nancy Hoffman
Dublin San Ramon CSD Director – Hon. Jeffrey Hansen, Mohinder Khanna
East Bay MUD Director – District 3: Hon. Katy Foulkes; District 4: Andy Katz; District 7: Hon. Frank Mellon
East Bay Regional Park District Director – District 1: Hon. Nancy Skinner; District 3: Hon. Carol Severin; District 5: Hon. Ayn Wieskamp
Eden Twp. Hospital District Director – Hon. Alexandra Matteucci, Carole Rogers
Hayward Area Rec. & Park District Director – Hon. Douglas F. Morrisson
Livermore Rec. & Park District Director – Hon. Maryalice Faltings
Oro Loma Sanitary District Director – Hon. Frank V. Sidari
Washington Township Health Care District Director – Hon. Jacob Eapen, Hon. Michael J. Wallace


Primary Election - June 6, 2006
Governor – Phil Angelides
Secretary of State – Debra Bowen
Treasurer – Bill Lockyer
Insurance Commissioner – Cruz M. Bustamante
Member, State Board of Equalization, 1st District – Betty T. Yee

U.S. Senator – Dianne Feinstein
U.S. Representative, 9th Congressional District – Barbara Lee
U.S. Representative, 10th Congressional District – Ellen Tauscher
U.S. Representative, 11th Congressional District – Jerry McNerney
U.S. Representative, 13th Congressional District – Pete Stark

Member of State Assembly, 14th District – Loni Hancock
Member of State Assembly, 15th District – Terry Coleman
Member of State Assembly, 16th District – Sandre R. Swanson
Member of State Assembly, 20th District – Alberto Torrico

Judge of the Superior Court, Office 21 – Dennis Hayashi
State Superintendent of Public Instruction -Jack O’Connell

Member, Board of Education, Trustee Area 1 – Jacki Fox Ruby
Member, Board of Education, Trustee Area 4 – Felix Elizalde
County Supervisor, District 2 – Richard Valle
County Supervisor, District 3 – Alice Lai-Bitker
Auditor-Controller/Clerk-Recorder – Patrick O’Connell
District Attorney – Thomas J. Orloff
Treasurer/Tax Collector – Donald R. White

Hayward Mayor – Michael Sweeney
Hayward Councilmember – Kevin Dowling, Matt Jimenez
Oakland Mayor – Ronald V. Dellums
Oakland Councilmember, District 2 -Patricia Kernighan
Oakland Councilmember, District 4 – Jean Quan
Oakland Councilmember, District 6 – Desley A. Brooks
Oakland Auditor – Courtney Ruby
Oakland School Director, District 2 – David Kakishiba
Oakland School Director, District 4 – Gary Yee
Oakland School Director, District 6 – Chris Dobbins
San Leandro Mayor – Tony Santos
San Leandro Councilmember, District 1 – Michael Gregory


General Election - November 8, 2005
Emeryville City Council – Hon. Dennis Hayashi
Emery USD Director – Hon. Beverly Johnson
Castro Valley USD Director – Hon. Frank Matarrese, Hon. Lena Tam
Hayward USD Director – Hon. Tracy Jensen, Hon. Michael McMahon
Newark City Council – Marge Atkinson, Joanne Wile
Livermore Mayor – Hon. Robert Zweben
Livermore City Council – Hon. Miriam Walden, Jamie Calloway

General Election - November 2, 2004
Alameda City Council – Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft, Hon. Marie Gilmore
Albany City Council – Robert Lieber, Brian Parker
Berkeley City Council – Dist. 2, Darryl Moore; Dist. 3, Hon. Max Anderson; Dist. 5, Laurie Capitelli; Dist. 6, Hon. Betty Olds
Dublin Mayor – Hon. Janet Lockhart
Dublin City Council – Kasie Hildenbrand
Fremont Mayor – Hon. Bob Wasserman
Fremont City Council – Bob Wieckowski
Pleasanton Mayor – Hon. Jennifer Hosterman
Pleasanton City Council – Cindy McGovern, Matt Sullivan
San Leandro City Council – Dist. 2, Hon. Surlene Grant; Dist. 4, Joyce Starosciak; Dist. 6, Hon. Tony Santos
Union City City Council – Hon. Ben Elias

Chabot-Las Positas CCD Trustee – Area 1, Hon. Allison Lewis; Area 3, Hon. Arnulfo Cedillo; Area 5, Carlo Vecchiarelli; Area 7, Hon. Barbara Mertes
Fremont/Newark CCD Trustee – Area 1, Seat 3, Hon. Nick Nardolillo
Peralta CCD Trustee – Area 1, Harry Hartman; Area 2, Johnny Lorigo; Area 4, Nicky Gonzalez Yuen; Area 6, Melanie Sweeney-Griffith

Alameda USD Director – David Forbes, Hon. Janet Gibson, William Schaff
Albany USD Director – Hon. Charles Blanchard
Berkeley USD Director – Karen Hemphill, Hon. Joaquin Rivera
Dublin USD Director – Carla Jenkins, Pat Kohnen
Fremont USD Director – Hon. Peggy Herndon, Hon. Nina Moore
Livermore Valley USD Director – Stephen E. Miller
New Haven USD Director – Kevin Harper, Atul Mitra, Obray VanBuren
Newark USD Director – Hon. Jan Crocker, Hon. Ray Rodriguez, Hon. Janice Schaefer
San Leandro USD Trustee – At large, Hon. Ken Pon; Area 1, Hon. Rick Richards; Area 3, Hon. Linda Perry
San Lorenzo USD Director – Juline Fisher, Helen Foster
Sunol Glen USD Director – Neil Davies

A.C. Transit Director – At large, Hon. Chris Peeples; Ward 1, Hon. Joe Wallace; Ward 4, Dennis Hayashi
Alameda County Water Dist. Director – Hon. Marty Koller
BART Director – Dist. 7, Hon. Lynette Sweet
Castro Valley Sanitary Dist. Director – Hon. Daniel Akagi, Hon. Dennis Waespi, Timothy McGowan
City of Alameda Health Dist. Director – Hon. Jeptha Boone, Hon. Lena Tam
Dublin-San Ramon Serv. Dist. Director -Rich Halket, Georgean Leopold, Hon. Dan Scannell
East Bay MUD Director – Ward 5, Hon. Doug Linney; Ward 6, Hon. Bill Patterson
EBRPD Director – Ward 1, Hon. Jean Siri; Ward 2, Hon. John Sutter; Ward 4, Hon. Doug Siden
Eden Twp. Hospital Dist. Director – Alexandra Matteucci-Perkins
Fairview Fire Prot. Dist. Director – Hon. Dennis Gould, Hon. Catherine Ortiz-Carden, Hon. Charles Snipes
HARPD Director – Hon. Louis Andrade, Hon. Minane Jameson, Hon. Richard Sheridan
LARPD Director – Russell McLeod, Hon. Alice Quinn
Oro Loma Sanitary Dist. Director – Hon. Roland Dias, Hon. Laython Landis
Wash Twp. Health Care Dist. Director – 2-year term, Hon. Susanna Wong; Full term, Hon. Patricia Danielson

Paid for by the Alameda County Democratic Central Committee, P.O. Box 3937 Hayward, CA 94540-3937. 
Not authorized by any candidate or candidate committee.